Uxbridge-Scott Historical Society

A window into the past

Our Privacy Policy

Scope
This privacy policy applies to information, including personal information
collected about you by the Uxbridge-Scott Historical Board (“USHB”) .
Web Site Privacy Policy
USHB has created this privacy statement to
demonstrate their firm commitment to the maintenance of privacy for all who
visit this web site. The following text is intended to detail the informationgathering
and dissemination practices for this web site.
Collection and Use of Information
During a visit to the USHS web site your privacy is respected. This web site does not collect personal information about you unless you choose to provide such information by phone, fax, e-mail or an
online registration. The information you choose to submit is protected under the
Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. A visitor’s
personal information received by e-mail or newsletter subscription is available
only to the office personnel who require this information to respond to inquiries.
USHS does not use this information for any other purpose. Information Collected in Server Logs In the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections, the USHS server automatically logs information
about visits to this web site. This includes statistical information, such as a visitor’s IP address, type of operating system, time and duration of the visit, web pages requested, and the domain name of the server from which the visit originates. These statistics are made available only to the USHS web site
management team to ensure that the visitor experience is optimal. The server log information collected does not enable identification of individual visitors. However, the web site management team may review server logs for security purposes (in particular, to detect intrusions into the network). The possibility
therefore exists that server log data, which contains a visitor’s IP address, could
be used to trace and identify individuals where instances of criminal malfeasance are involved.
Security of Personal Information
USHS cannot guarantee the security of information sent by means of any electronic system, including e-mail. We
recommend that you do not send sensitive personal information (such as credit
card details) in any e-mail at this time. Third Party Sharing of Information In general, your information is not shared with third party organizations unless explicit informed consent has been requested and received. However information is shared with the Uxbridge Historical Centre.
Privacy Policy Notes
This web site may contain links to other web sites not hosted at the web
addresses www.ushs.ca. These web sites may have different policies for the
collection and dissemination of information and are not covered by USHS web
site privacy policy.
Stopping Communication and Notifications
If you are interested in stopping
the receipt of emails regarding USHS updates, please take any of the following
routes of action. Your e-mail address will be required: E-mail us at
board@ushs.ca and request to be unsubscribed. Please include the subject
heading “Unsubscribe”. Click on “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of any USHS
mass mailing that you receive